World Youth Championships – Update.

GAWLAS & HUMPHRIES REACH UNICORN WORLD YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL

Pic: PDC

Luke Humphries and Adam Gawlas will meet in the 2019 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final on Sunday November 24 after winning through Monday’s early stages in Wigan.

The £60,000 tournament featured a 96-player field, including qualifiers from as far afield as New Zealand, Japan, China, America and Canada.

However, it was one of 2019’s shooting stars who secured his place in the final as Gawlas, a 17-year-old from the Czech Republic, booked his spot in the final in Minehead.

He will take on Humphries, a two-time Development Tour champion bidding to claim the World Youth Championship title before moving full-time onto the senior circuit next year.

Gawlas defeated Dan Read and Rhys Griffin in the initial round-robin stage, before starting the knockout phase with an impressive 6-4 defeat of 2015 World Youth Champion Max Hopp.

He then beat Harry Ward and Callan Rydz both by a 6-2 scoreline, and was then a 6-3 winner against Suffolk’s Ryan Meikle in their semi-final.

Humphries, meanwhile, followed up his two Development Tour wins over the weekend at the Robin Park Tennis Centre by defeating Xiaochen Zong and Keelan Kay in the group stage.

He then edged out former World Youth Championship finalist Berry van Peer 6-5 in the last 32 before seeing off two other Dutch youngsters – Niels Zonneveld and Jeffrey de Zwaan – to reach the semi-finals.

There, Humphries overcame fast-emerging Irish teenager Keane Barry 6-2 to ensure his place in the final.

Gawlas has already reached the JDC’s Junior World Championship final – where he will take on Barry – in December, and could still secure a place in the 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship should he defeat Humphries in the final.

A £10,000 top prize is also on offer for the eventual World Youth Champion – who will succeed 2017 and 2018 winner Dimitri Van den Bergh – while both Humphries and Gawlas have now qualified for the 2020 Grand Slam of Darts.

The World Youth Championship final will then take place on Sunday November 24 in Minehead between the semi-finals and final of the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals.

2019 PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship

Group Stage Results

Group One

Joe Davis 5-0 Jurjen van der Velde

Max Hopp 5-2 Jurjen van der Velde

Max Hopp 5-1 Joe Davis

Group Winner: Max Hopp

Group Two

Adam Gawlas 5-2 Dan Read

Adam Gawlas 5-4 Rhys Griffin

Dan Read 5-3 Rhys Griffin

Group Winner: Adam Gawlas

Group Three

Jacob Gwynne 5-2 Alex Jacques

Harry Ward 5-2 Alex Jacques

Harry Ward 5-2 Jacob Gwynne

Group Winner: Harry Ward

Group Four

Andy Kent 5-0 Bradley Clark

Bradley Clark 5-2 Kevin Doets

Kevin Doets 5-2 Andy Kent

Group Winner: Andy Kent

Group Five

Roman Benecky 5-4 Seppe Giebens

Nathan Rafferty 5-1 Seppe Giebens

Nathan Rafferty 5-3 Roman Benecky

Group Winner: Nathan Rafferty

Group Six

Thomas Lovely 5-1 Benjamin Smith

Mike De Decker 5-1 Thomas Lovely

Mike De Decker 5-2 Benjamin Smith

Group Winner: Mike De Decker

Group Seven

Jack Main 5-1 Tom Lonsdale

Callan Rydz 5-1 Tom Lonsdale

Callan Rydz 5-4 Jack Main

Group Winner: Callan Rydz

Group Eight

Tomoya Goto 5-0 Tremaine Gallagher

Jarred Cole 5-4 Tomoya Goto

Jarred Cole 5-2 Tremaine Gallagher

Group Winner: Jarred Cole

Group Nine

Callum Matthews 5-4 Jamie Rundle

Ryan Meikle 5-1 Callum Matthews

Ryan Meikle 5-2 Jamie Rundle

Group Winner: Ryan Meikle

Group Ten

Jamai van der Herik 5-2 Conor Mayes

Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-2 Jamai van der Herik

Rusty-Jake Rodriguez 5-1 Conor Mayes

Group Winner: Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Group 11

Stephen Rosney 5-2 John Brown

Greg Ritchie 5-1 Stephen Rosney

John Brown 5-2 Greg Ritchie

Group Winner: Greg Ritchie

Group 12

Connor Scutt 5-0 Dom Taylor

Ben Cheeseman 5-3 Connor Scutt

Ben Cheeseman 5-4 Dom Taylor

Group Winner: Ben Cheeseman

Group 13

Maxim Aldoshin 5-3 Evan Suderman

Geert Nentjes 5-0 Evan Suderman

Geert Nentjes 5-2 Maxim Aldoshin

Group Winner: Geert Nentjes

Group 14

Charlie Symons 5-1 Connor Pickett

Justin van Tergouw 5-2 Connor Pickett

Justin van Tergouw 5-1 Charlie Symons

Group Winner: Justin van Tergouw

Group 15

Martin Schindler 5-0 Erik Pu

Bradley Brooks 5-1 Erik Pu

Martin Schindler 5-2 Bradley Brooks

Group Winner: Martin Schindler

Group 16

Jim Moston 5-0 Marvin van Velzen

Justin Smith 5-1 Marvin van Velzen

Jim Moston 5-4 Justin Smith

Group Winner: Jim Moston

Group 17

Kieran Guina 5-2 Hywel Manuel

Ted Evetts 5-1 Kieran Guina

Ted Evetts 5-1 Hywel Manuel

Group Winner: Ted Evetts

Group 18

Owen Maiden 5-3 Tommy Lishman

Christian Bunse 5-1 Tommy Lishman

Christian Bunse 5-1 Owen Maiden

Group Winner: Christian Bunse

Group 19

George Killington 5-1 Patrick van den Boogaard

William Borland 5-1 Patrick van de Boogaard

William Borland 5-3 George Killington

Group Winner: William Borland

Group 20

Connor Arberry 5-1 Lennon Cradock

Owen Roelofs 5-1 Lennon Cradock

Connor Arberry 5-2 Owen Roelofs

Group Winner: Connor Arberry

Group 21

James Beeton 5-3 Brad Phillips

James Beeton 5-4 Shane McGuirk

Shane McGuirk 5-1 Brad Phillips

Group Winner: James Beeton

Group 22

Matthew Holbrook 5-0 Gauke van der Boon

Mike van Duivenbode 5-1 Gauke van der Boon

Mike van Duivenbode 5-0 Matthew Holbrook

Group Winner: Mike van Duivenbode

Group 23

Aiden Cope 5-1 Patrik Kovacs

Keane Barry 5-2 Aiden Cope

Keane Barry 5-2 Patrik Kovacs

Group Winner: Keane Barry

Group 24

Wesley van Trijp 5-1 Axel Ljungquist

Lewis Pride 5-0 Axel Ljungquist

Wesley van Trijp 5-2 Lewis Pride

Group Winner: Wesley van Trijp

Group 25

Jacob Womack 5-4 Henk Snijder

Henk Snijder 5-1 Ciaran Teehan

Ciaran Teehan 5-3 Jacob Womack

Group Winner: Henk Snijder

Group 26

Kieran Brignell 5-3 Hampus Norrstrom

Wessel Nijman 5-0 Hampus Norrstrom

Wessel Nijman 5-3 Kieran Brignell

Group Winner: Wessel Nijman

Group 27

Dylan Powell 5-4 Joshua Burksfield

Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-1 Dylan Powell

Jeffrey de Zwaan 5-1 Joshua Burksfield

Group Winner: Jeffrey de Zwaan

Group 28

Justin Hewitt 5-4 Adam Paxton

Nathan Girvan 5-3 Adam Paxton

Nathan Girvan 5-3 Justin Hewitt

Group Winner: Nathan Girvan

Group 29

Xiaochen Zong 5-3 Keelan Kay

Luke Humphries 5-1 Xiaochen Zong

Luke Humphries 5-3 Keelan Kay

Group Winner: Luke Humphries

Group 30

Dolreich Jr Tongcopanon 5-4 Bradley Coltman

Berry van Peer 5-3 Dolreich Jr Tongcopanon

Berry van Per 5-3 Bradley Coltman

Group Winner: Berry van Peer

Group 31

Carl Batchelor 5-3 Liam Gallagher

Carl Batchelor 5-0 Andrew Davidson

Liam Gallagher 5-4 Andrew Davidson

Group Winner: Carl Batchelor

Group 32

Niels Zonneveld 5-3 Danny Key

Danny van Trijp 5-0 Danny Key

Niels Zonneveld 5-1 Danny van Trijp

Group Winner: Niels Zonneveld

Last 32

Adam Gawlas 6-4 Max Hopp

Harry Ward 6-2 Andy Kent

Nathan Rafferty 6-5 Mike De Decker

Callan Rydz 6-2 Jarred Cole

Ryan Meikle 6-1 Rusty-Jake Rodriguez

Ben Cheeseman 6-5 Greg Ritchie

Justin van Tergouw 6-2 Geert Nentjes

Martin Schindler 6-1 Jim Moston

Ted Evetts 6-3 Christian Bunse

William Borland 6-2 Connor Arberry

Mike van Duivenbode 6-2 James Beeton

Keane Barry 6-1 Wesley van Trijp

Wessel Nijman 6-3 Henk Snijder

Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-2 Nathan Girvan

Luke Humphries 6-5 Berry van Peer

Niels Zonneveld 6-2 Carl Batchelor

Last 16

Adam Gawlas 6-2 Harry Ward

Callan Rydz 6-5 Nathan Rafferty

Ryan Meikle 6-3 Ben Cheeseman

Martin Schindler 6-3 Justin van Tergouw

William Borland 6-5 Ted Evetts

Keane Barry 6-4 Mike van Duivenbode

Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Wessel Nijman

Luke Humphries 6-3 Niels Zonneveld

Quarter-Finals

Adam Gawlas 6-2 Callan Rydz

Ryan Meikle 6-2 Martin Schindler

Keane Barry 6-3 William Borland

Luke Humphries 6-5 Jeffrey de Zwaan

Semi-Finals

Adam Gawlas 6-3 Ryan Meikle

Luke Humphries 6-2 Keane Barry