World Series Moves To New Zealand – Draw and Details.

Raymond van Barneveld’s final competitive tournament in New Zealand will begin with a clash with home favourite Cody Harris, after the draw for the 2019 New Zealand Darts Masters, presented by Burger King and TAB was made.

RVB, 2019 Melbourne Darts Masters at Melbourne Arena, Victoria Australia.
PIC : PDC / Dave

Van Barneveld, a former finalist on two occasions in Auckland will hope to go one better this time as the World Series visits Hamilton for the first time.

Michael van Gerwen, the winner in Melbourne the week before will look to go back-to-back on the World Series when he begins his run with a match against former Auckland Darts Masters champion Kyle Anderson.

Top seed Peter Wright begins his campaign against the surprise Brisbane champion Damon Heta, whilst Gary Anderson takes on New Zealand World Cup representative Haupai Puha.

Brisbane runner-up Rob Cross will take on Warren Parry, who has appeared at the World Championship on four occasions and James Wade faces Craig Caldwell.

Daryl Gurney, who made the final of the Melbourne Darts Masters last week will open his account against David Platt and Simon Whitlock faces Ben Robb.

The 2019 NZ Darts Masters will take place at the Claudelands Arena in Hamilton on August 23-24 with a limited number of tickets still available at https://premier.ticketek.co.nz/shows/show.aspx?sh=DARTS2019

The event will be broadcast worldwide through the PDC’s international broadcast partners, as well as via PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers (outside of the UK, Ireland & Netherlands).

UK TV coverage on ITV4 will be from 7pm BST.

2019 New Zealand Darts Masters
Draw Bracket
(1) Peter Wright v Damon Heta
James Wade v Craig Caldwell
(4) Daryl Gurney v David Platt
Raymond van Barneveld v Cody Harris
(2) Michael van Gerwen v Kyle Anderson
Gary Anderson v Haupai Puha
(3) Rob Cross v Warren Parry
Simon Whitlock v Ben Robb

Schedule of Play
Friday, August 23

James Wade v Craig Caldwell
Simon Whitlock v Ben Robb
Daryl Gurney v David Platt
Rob Cross v Warren Parry
Gary Anderson v Haupai Puha
Peter Wright v Damon Heta
Michael van Gerwen v Kyle Anderson
Raymond van Barneveld v Cody Harris
Best of 11 legs

Saturday, August 24

Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All best of 15 legs

ENDS