VAN GERWEN SET FOR HUGHES TEST IN BOYLESPORTS WORLD GRAND PRIX

Michael van Gerwen will open his bid for a fifth title at the BoyleSports World Grand Prix against Jamie Hughes on Sunday, October 16, with the draw for the Dublin event also pitting Rob Cross against Mensur Suljovic.

PIC LAWRENCE LUSTIG
JAMIE HUGHES WILL MAKE HIS BOW vs MVG.

World number one Van Gerwen picked up his fourth World Grand Prix win in 2018, having also been victorious at the Citywest Convention Centre in 2012, 2014 and 2016.

The World Champion and 13/8 pre-tournament favourite with sponsors BoyleSports has picked up a tough opener in this year’s 32-player event, drawing Jamie Hughes.

Tipton ace Hughes will be making his World Grand Prix debut when this year’s tournament is held from October 6-12, having impressed by winning the Czech Darts Open in June.

Two-time World Grand Prix champion James Wade – 22/1 chance to secure a hat-trick of titles – will face John Henderson, who was a semi-finalist two years ago after opening the event with a defeat of Van Gerwen.

MVG will start as the 13/8 favourite.

Number two seed and 10/1 chance Rob Cross, the 2019 World Matchplay winner, has drawn world number nine Mensur Suljovic in another tasty first-round tie, while 2017 World Grand Prix winner Daryl Gurney plays Dutchman Danny Noppert.

Third favourite Gary Anderson, who is 9/1 with BoyleSports, plays former World Youth Champion Keegan Brown, while world number five Michael Smith has drawn Simon Whitlock, the 2017 Dublin runner-up.

Reigning Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price, the sixth seed, plays Dave Chisnall, while seventh seed Peter Wright – the 8/1 second-favourite – will take on another former World Youth Champion, Germany’s Max Hopp.

Glen Durrant’s debut in the double-start event will see him come up against Polish number one Krzysztof Ratajski, while reigning World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh drew 2012 World Grand Prix finalist Mervyn King.

Steve Beaton – a semi-finalist in Dublin 15 years ago – will meet Dutch youngster Jeffrey de Zwaan, while two 2019 European Tour event winners, Ian White and Joe Cullen, also face off.

PIC LAWRENCE LUSTIG
NATHAN ASPINALL IN ACTION

2010 Dublin finalist Adrian Lewis plays Jermaine Wattimena, UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall opens up against Vincent van der Voort, Stephen Bunting plays Wales’ Jonny Clayton and Ricky Evans meets Chris Dobey.

The players in the top half of the draw will play their first-round ties on Sunday, with the bottom half of the draw in action on Monday evening at the Citywest Convention Centre.

Sunday’s winners will compete in Tuesday’s second-round ties, with Monday’s winners returning to the stage on Wednesday.

The quarter-finals will then be held on Thursday night, with the semi-finals on Friday ahead of Saturday’s final, which will be preceded by the Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay final between Keane Barry and Liam Gallagher.

The double-start tournament will return to the Citywest Convention Centre from October 6-12, with tickets still available through ticketmaster.ie.

2019 BoyleSports World Grand Prix

Draw Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Jamie Hughes

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Steve Beaton

(8) James Wade v John Henderson

Mervyn King v Dimitri Van den Bergh

(5) Michael Smith v Simon Whitlock

Joe Cullen v Ian White

(4) Gary Anderson v Keegan Brown

Ricky Evans v Chris Dobey

(2) Rob Cross v Mensur Suljovic

Glen Durrant v Krzysztof Ratajski

(7) Peter Wright v Max Hopp

Adrian Lewis v Jermaine Wattimena

(6) Gerwyn Price v Dave Chisnall

Stephen Bunting v Jonny Clayton

(3) Daryl Gurney v Danny Noppert

Vincent van der Voort v Nathan Aspinall

Schedule of Play

Sunday October 6 (1900)

First Round x8

Ricky Evans v Chris Dobey

Mervyn King v Dimitri Van den Bergh

Joe Cullen v Ian White

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Steve Beaton

James Wade v John Henderson

Michael Smith v Simon Whitlock

Michael van Gerwen v Jamie Hughes

Gary Anderson v Keegan Brown

Monday October 7 (1900)

First Round x8

Stephen Bunting v Jonny Clayton

Vincent van der Voort v Nathan Aspinall

Adrian Lewis v Jermaine Wattimena

Glen Durrant v Krzysztof Ratajski

Daryl Gurney v Danny Noppert

Gerwyn Price v Dave Chisnall

Rob Cross v Mensur Suljovic

Peter Wright v Max Hopp

Tuesday October 8 (1900)

Second Round x4

Wade/Henderson v King/Van den Bergh

Smith/Whitlock v Cullen/White

Van Gerwen/Hughes v De Zwaan/Beaton

Anderson/Brown v Evans/Dobey

Wednesday October 9 (1900)

Second Round x4

Gurney/Noppert v Van der Voort/Aspinall

Price/Chisnall v Bunting/Clayton

Cross/Suljovic v Durrant/Ratajski

Wright/Hopp v Lewis/Wattimena

Thursday October 10 (1900)

Quarter-Finals

Friday October 11 (1900)

Semi-Finals

Saturday October 12 (2000)

Final

Preceded by Tom Kirby Memorial Irish Matchplay Final (1900)

Liam Gallagher v Keane Barry

Best of 11 legs

BoyleSports World Grand Prix Odds

Outright Winner

13/8 Michael van Gerwen

8/1 Peter Wright

9/1 Gary Anderson

10/1 Rob Cross

12/1 Gerwyn Price

14/1 Daryl Gurney

20/1 Michael Smith, Nathan Aspinall, Glen Durrant, Mensur Suljovic

22/1 James Wade

28/1 Ian White

40/1 Dave Chisnall

66/1 Adrian Lewis, Jamie Hughes, Dimitri Van den Bergh, Jeffrey de Zwaan

80/1 Krzysztof Ratajski

100/1 Chris Dobey, Joe Cullen, Jonny Clayton

125/1 Simon Whitlock, Stephen Bunting, Max Hopp

150/1 Keegan Brown

175/1 Vincent van der Voort

200/1 Steve Beaton, Danny Noppert, John Henderson, Ricky Evans, Jermaine Wattimena

250/1 Mervyn King

Odds courtesy www.boylesports.com and correct at time of writing. Subject to fluctuation.

ENDS