US Darts Masters and North American Open. Draws, Qualifiers and Scedules.

DAFABET US DARTS MASTERS & NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP DRAWS MADE – ANDERSON FACES MILK TEST.

WILLIAM HILL WORLD DARTS CHAMPIONSHIP 2019 ALEXANDRA PALACE, LONDON PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG ROUND 1 MICKEY MANSELL V JIM LONG JIM LONG IN ACTION

GARY ANDERSON will begin his defence of the Dafabet US Darts Masters title against Elliot Milk on Thursday, while Michael van Gerwen will face Darin Young in their opener at the Mandalay Bay.

The PDC World Series of Darts event begins on Thursday (1200 local time, 2000 BST) with the first round as eight top PDC stars face the eight North American Qualifiers.

Scottish ace Anderson had taken glory in last year’s event, defeating Rob Cross in the final, and will play South Dakota’s Milk in round one.

Cross, the world number two, has drawn American qualifier Leonard Gates, while World Champion Van Gerwen – the 2017 US Darts Masters winner – will play top US star Darin Young.

Number three seed Daryl Gurney plays Guam-born Daniel Baggish, while World Championship finalist Michael Smith drew Canada’s Jim Long, who competed in the World Cup of Darts recently.

World Series debutant Nathan Aspinall, the 2019 UK Open champion, has drawn Canada’s Shawn Brenneman, while Grand Slam of Darts champion Gerwyn Price plays former UK Open finalist Gary Mawson.

The first round’s other tie sees reigning Melbourne Darts Masters champion Peter Wright play Canada’s Jeff Smith.

Smith will later defend his Dafabet North American Championship in Thursday’s evening session, where he has drawn Mawson in round one.

Young will face Long, Gates drew Brenneman and Baggish opens the event against Milk, with the event playing down to a winner on Thursday at Mandalay Bay.

The winner of the North American Championship will receive a $10,000 top prize alongside a place in the 2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship.

The Dafabet US Darts Masters will enjoy worldwide TV coverage, including through DAZN in the USA, Canada and Brazil as well as ITV4 in the UK.

The Dafabet North American Championship will be available for UK viewers through PDCTV-HD at video.pdc.tv and through the OfficialPDC Facebook page, as well as through other worldwide broadcast partners.

2019 Dafabet US Darts Masters

Draw Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Darin Young

Michael Smith v Jim Long

(4) Gary Anderson v Elliot Milk

Gerwyn Price v Gary Mawson

(2) Rob Cross v Leonard Gates

Nathan Aspinall v Shawn Brenneman

(3) Daryl Gurney v Daniel Baggish

Peter Wright v Jeff Smith

2019 Dafabet North American Championship

Draw Bracket

Daniel Baggish v Elliot Milk

Leonard Gates v Shawn Brenneman

Darin Young v Jim Long

Gary Mawson v Jeff Smith

Dafabet US Darts Masters First Round

Thursday July 4 (1200 local time)

Gerwyn Price v Gary Mawson

Nathan Aspinall v Shawn Brenneman

Daryl Gurney v Daniel Baggish

Michael Smith v Jim Long

Rob Cross v Leonard Gates

Gary Anderson v Elliot Milk

Peter Wright v Jeff Smith

Michael van Gerwen v Darin Young

All games best of 11 legs

2019 Dafabet North American Championship

Thursday July 4 (1800 local time)

Quarter-Finals

Daniel Baggish v Elliot Milk

Leonard Gates v Shawn Brenneman

Darin Young v Jim Long

Gary Mawson v Jeff Smith

Semi-Finals

Baggish/Milk v Gates/Brenneman

Young/Long v Mawson/Smith

Final

v

All games best of 11 legs

2019 Dafabet US Darts Masters

Friday July 5 (1200 local time)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

All games best of 15 legs

ENDS

FINAL LAS VEGAS QUALIFIERS CONFIRMED

DANIEL BAGGISH and Elliot Milk claimed victory in the final Dafabet US Darts Masters and North American Championship Qualifiers on Wednesday as they were joined by four other players in securing places in the stage events at Mandalay Bay.

Baggish secured his TV debut as he won Qualifier Three, beating Chris Lim 4-0 in the final with a superb 102 average.

With some strong performances throughout the day, the Guam-native also posted a 105 average in another game as he came through the field of 168 players.

The 35-year-old saw off David Fatum 4-3 and secured two whitewashes in his opening three games, and beat Canadian stars John Norman Jnr and Jim Long on his way to the final.

South Dakota’s Milk was the other automatic qualifier on Wednesday, as he whitewashed Shawn Brenneman 4-0 in the Qualifier Four final to seal his first televised appearance.

However, Brenneman was one of the four players to qualify for the stage events through the Qualifiers Order of Merit, alongside Darin Young, Jim Long and Gary Mawson.

There was disappointment, though, for three-time World Champion John Part, with the Canadian legend being knocked out in the Qualifier Four semi-finals by Milk after mounting a late bid to secure his place on stage.

2018 North American Championship finalist John Norman Jnr – the Qualifier Two runner-up – also narrowly missed out on qualification, alongside Qualifier One finalist Matt Campbell.

The six qualifiers from Wednesday’s knockouts joined Tuesday’s winners Jeff Smith and Leonard Gates in progressing to play in Thursday’s televised double-header.

Thursday afternoon (1200 start local time) sees the Dafabet US Darts Masters first round take place, as the eight qualifiers face the top PDC stars.

The qualifiers then return to the stage on Thursday evening for the Dafabet North American Championship (1800 start local time), which plays down to a winner as the champion takes home $10,000 and a place in the World Championship.

Qualifier Three

Quarter-Finals

Daniel Baggish 4-1 John Norman Jnr

Jim Long 4-1 Ronald Looker

Chris Lim 4-2 Robert Phillips

Patrick Gibson 4-1 David Richardson

Semi-Finals

Daniel Baggish 4-2 Jim Long

Chris Lim 4-3 Patrick Gibson

Final

Daniel Baggish 4-0 Chris Lim

Qualifier Four

Quarter-Finals

Elliot Milk 4-3 Nick Linberg

John Part 4-0 Dan Olson

Joseph Chaney 4-1 Jeremiah Millar

Shawn Brenneman 4-3 Gary Mawson

Semi-Finals

Elliot Milk 4-1 John Part

Shawn Brenneman 4-3 Joseph Chaney

Final

Elliott Milk 4-0 Shawn Brenneman

ENDS