The Glamorgan Dragon – County & Open Event Review.

Glamorgan County Report:

Glamorgan still hold third spot overall in the BICC Premier Division despite losing 14-25 away at Lancashire, After an early start, the Ladies B were first to the Oche and struggled with only one hour to practice losing 2-4, wins from, Lady of the match, Eve Watson 3-2 (18.53) and Nicola Biddick 3-2 (16.85).

The men’s B got a 6-6 draw with win’s from Captain Richie Edwards 4-3 (24.99), Ralph Barnett 4-1 (25.55),

Tim Jones 4-2 (26.94), Keirion Carter 4-1 (25.72), Man of the Match Mark Challenger 4-0 (29.47) and Dai Caller

4-2 (26.99). There were 180’s for Neil Parry (2), and one each for Mark Challenger and Dai Caller and ton plus finishes for Mark Challenger 102 and Ralph Barnett 100.

The ladies A also had a 2-4 defeat their win’s coming from Lady of the match Chris Savvery 3-0 (20.88) and Rhian O’Sullivan 3-1 (16.97).

The Men’s A got off to a flyer with first on Graham Brooks getting Man of the Match with a 4-0 win and a 31.31 average, Cavan Phillips followed with a 4-2 win (27.05), Sean Fisher had a 4-0 victory (29.47), Lancashire took the next five sets before Dale Hughes won 4-2 with a 28.61 average.

There were 180’s for Graham Brooks, Shaun Dibbs, Mike Huntley, Lloyd Browning, Dale Hughes and Jeff Bass,With ton plus finishes for Lloyd Browning 112 and Dale Hughes 110.

Glamorgan have two away games next at Yorkshire and Warwickshire.


League Darts:

The men’s Premier Division is lead by Pontypridd on 48 points, second are Maesteg on 46 pts with Cwm Rhondda third on 41 pts, holding a game in hand, fourth are Briton Ferry A on 37 pts.

In the First Division Porthcawl have the lead on 34 points, Swansea B are second on 27 pts, but have a game in hand, also on 27 points are Tonyrefail and Caerphilly both having played eight games.

Leading the average table is Dale Hughes of Pontypridd 35.06 Dynamic Average, second is Mike Huntley of Maesteg on 34.93 D/A, third is Rob Owen of Maesteg on 34.76 D/A and fourth is Tim Jones, of Briton Ferry A, on 33.65 D/A.


The Ladies Super League sees Valleys at the top on 26 points, Tonyrefail are second on 22, third are Swansea B on 20, with a game in hand, Kenfig Hill and Upper Afan Valley are next on 18 and Swansea A, who also have a game in hand, are on 15.

Leading the average Table is Rhian O’Sullivan (Swansea B) 25.81 Dynamic Average second is Michelle Lloyd

(Kenfig Hill) on 24.48 D/A and third is Alannah Waters-Evans (Swansea B) on 24.42 D/A.


The Merthyr Open

Jim Williams claimed the tough to win Merthyr Open 2020.
PIC;LAWRENCE LUSTIG JIM WILLIAMS IN ACTION

This event saw the Champion and Runner up in the World Championship at the O2, do battle, just a few days earlier, at Merthyr Labour Club. Jim Williams came out on top beating Wayne Warren 6-3 in the Final.

Losing Semi Finalists: Nick Fullwell (Lincolnshire) and Rhys Griffin (Glamorgan).

Losing Quarter Finalists: Liam Johnson (Glamorgan), Gareth Dunn (Glamorgan, Kevin Thomas (Glamorgan) and Mark Layton (Breconshire).

Last 16: were Scott Bayliss, Brian Flew, Mark Challenger, Richard Langlois, Richie Burnett, Johnny Haines, Liam Meek and Geraint Thomas.

The Club would like to thank everybody for turning up and making the day a success and look forward to seeing you all next year.


The Bargoed Labour Club Open took place on New Years Day with a very good field and quality darts thrown all day.

The furthest Lady was Sue ‘sosage’ Price from Rhaeader, losing Semi-Finalists were Neil Lewis and Mark Layton.

Runner Up: Alex Small

Winner: Chris Aubrey.


Dates for your Diary

8th / 9th February BICC Yorkshire (Away)

Pentebach Open

15th February Hills Plymouth Cricket Club, Merthyr

29th /1st Feb March BICC Warwickshire (Away)