Home Player Profiles – PDC Robert Thornton

Robert Thornton

Robert Thornton

Name: Robert Thornton
Nickname: The Thorn
Walk-On Music: 500 Miles – The Proclaimers
Date of Birth: July 17 1967
Place of Birth: Stevenston, Scotland
Home Town: Stevenston, Scotland
Darts Used: 26g Red Dragon
Website: www.robertthornton.co.uk

ANOTHER of the McCoy’s Premier League Darts newcomers in 2013, Scottish star Robert Thornton is the reigning UK Open champion and no stranger to the big stage.

The Ayrshire ace made a fleeting Premier League guest appearance in 2009 when, with Wayne Mardle ill, he stepped in to play James Wade in a Challenge Match in Aberdeen.

Although he lost the game, Robert admitted that the experience of playing in front of 4,000 patriotic and vocal Scots, roused an ambition which he will finally fulfil this year – to compete full-time in Premier League Darts.

The achievement marks the continued resurgence of a player who slipped out of the world’s top 32 at the end of 2011 after being sidelined with pneumonia for much of the second half of that year.

Having fully recovered in the early part of 2012, he showed signs of a return to form on the PDC ProTour before confirming his renaissance and kick-starting his career with a brilliant UK Open triumph in Bolton.

Robert’s hard-fought early wins over Mark Webster, Gary Anderson and Dennis Priestley saw him creep under the radar before he saw off Wes Newton and Dave Chisnall to reach the final – where an 11-5 victory over Phil Taylor saw him win a first major PDC title.

He also overcame Taylor in reaching the World Grand Prix quarter-finals and won a Players Championship in Dublin last October to continue his rise back into the world’s top 16.

Having made his televised debut in 2005 by reaching the Lakeside Championship quarter-finals, Robert also tasted victory in a major just two years later by lifting the World Masters title.

He joined the PDC circuit in 2008 and enjoyed a rapid rise to stardom, winning back-to-back ProTour events in his native Ayrshire the following year as well as reaching the final of the inaugural Players Championship Finals event and representing Scotland in two World Cups.

Major Titles
World Masters: 2007
UK Open: 2012

PDC Non-Televised Event Wins:
Australian Open Players Championship: 2008
Players Championship (Scotland): 2009
UK Open Regional Final (Scotland): 2009
Players Championship (Ireland): 2012

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close