Home Player Profiles – PDC Raymond van Barneveld

Raymond van Barneveld

Raymond van Barneveld

Name: Raymond van Barneveld
Nickname: Barney
Walk-On Music: Eye Of The Tiger – Survivor
Date of Birth: 20/04/1967
Place of Birth: Den Haag, Netherlands
Home Town: Den Haag, Netherlands
Darts Used: 25g Unicorn
Website: www.barney.nl

The reigning Premier League champion, Raymond is also a five-time World Champion and the most successful Dutch player in darting history following a glittering 20-year career at the top level.

A World Champion for the first time in 1998, he added further titles in 1999, 2003 and 2005 before moving onto the PDC circuit, where his 2007 victory over Phil Taylor, in a sudden-death leg, will go down as one of the greatest ever games and included a record 21 maximum 180s from the Dutchman.

He has also won two UK Open titles, the Grand Slam of Darts, Las Vegas Desert Classic, a third International Darts League title and two World Cup of Darts pairs titles in his nine years on the PDC circuit.

And, his Premier League triumph in May 2014 will go down as one of the finest accomplishments in his career, as he put aside the pain of six semi-final defeats in previous years to defeat Phil Taylor – for the first time in the event – and Michael van Gerwen to win the Play-Offs on a memorable night.

Also a two-time World Masters and World Darts Trophy winner and former Masters of Darts champion, van Barneveld has picked up 16 PDC ProTour titles and reached a handful of other major finals to cement his success.

The Dutch great had announced his arrival on the PDC circuit in 2006 with a nine-darter against Peter Manley in Bournemouth, a feat he repeated during the 2010 season when facing Terry Jenkins in Aberdeen.

He has also landed nine-darters twice on the World Championship stage and in the 2010 World Matchplay to take his tally in major televised events to five – second only to his great rival Taylor.

One of the sport’s most popular players with the experience and ability to produce match-winning darts at key moments, van Barneveld will go down in history as a darting legend.

Major Titles
World Championships:
BDO: 1998, 1999, 2003, 2005
PDC: 2007
World Masters: 2001, 2005
UK Open: 2006, 2007
Grand Slam of Darts: 2012
Premier League Darts 2014
Las Vegas Desert Classic: 2007
International Darts League: 2003, 2004, 2006
World Darts Trophy: 2003, 2004
Masters of Darts: 2007
PDC World Pairs: 1997 with Roland Scholten
PDC World Cup of Darts: 2010 with Co Stompe, 2014 with Michael van Gerwen

PDC Non-Televised Titles
UK Open Midlands Regional Final 2006
Players Championship (Hayling Island) 2006
UK Open Irish Regional Final 2006, 2007
UK Open Scottish Regional Final 2006
UK Open North-East Regional Final 2007
Players Championship (Gibraltar) 2007
Players Championship (Germany) 2007
PDC World Darts Challenge (Connecticut) 2007
Players Championship (Las Vegas) 2007
Players Championship (Wales) 2007
Open Holland Masters Players Championship 2008
Players Championship (Derby) 2011
UK Open Qualifier (Barnsley) 2012 x2
European Darts Open European Tour 2012
Players Championship (Ireland) 2013

Nine-Dart Finishes in PDC Events
Premier League Darts: 2006, 2010
German Darts Championship: 2007
World Championship: 2009, 2010
UK Open Regional Final (Coventry): 2009
World Matchplay: 2010
Players Championship (Dublin): 2011
UK Open Qualifier (Barnsley): 2012

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close