Thursday, February 21, 2019
Home Player Profiles – PDC Michael van Gerwen

Michael van Gerwen

Michael van Gerwen

Name: Michael van Gerwen
Nickname: Mighty Mike
Walk-On Music: White Stripes – Seven Nation Army
Date of Birth: April 25 1989
Place of Birth: Boxtel, Netherlands
Home Town: Gemonde, Netherlands
Darts Used: 23g XQDarts
Website: www.michaelvangerwen.com

The current world number one, Dutch ace van Gerwen has enjoyed an extraordinary spell to establish himself as one of the sport’s superstars.

A teenage wonderkid when he broke through to win the 2006 World Masters, he would wait a further six years to pick up his next major title at the 2012 World Grand Prix, a victory which has sparked a golden run of success.

A two-time World Youth Championship finalist who honed his skills in the early years of the PDC’s Youth Tour – having initially joined the PDC circuit in 2007 – van Gerwen was the dominant player on the PDC circuit in 2013.

Having hit a brilliant nine-darter in the 2013 World Championship – and missed double 12 to complete amazing back-to-back perfect legs – his Premier League win in his debut season of that event was swiftly followed by victory in the PDC’s inaugural World Series event in Dubai.

Two European Tour victories were accompanied by seven other ProTour wins during the year, which ended with him going all the way to glory in the 2014 World Championship – defeating Peter Wright in the final in his most memorable New Year’s Day ever!

After topping the Premier League table once again following the 2014 season, van Gerwen bounced back from losing that title to van Barneveld in the Play-Offs by picking up another victory in the Dubai Darts Masters.

He added another World Series title in Singapore in August 2014 and teamed up with van Barneveld to win the World Cup of Darts title before a memorable October led to him taking a second World Grand Prix triumph and success in the European Championship, which also featured a nine-darter.

A semi-finalist in the defence of his World Championship title, van Gerwen began 2015 in style by winning The Masters in Milton Keynes, a European Tour event and three UK Open Qualifiers during an amazing run which saw him win 42 games out of 43 during February before then winning the UK Open TV Finals in March.

His imperious form on the circuit continued with three further European Tour wins, in Gibraltar, Germany and Holland, and two Players Championship triumphs, while he also finished at the head of the Premier League table for a third straight season, only to lose out in the final to Gary Anderson.

After retaining the Dubai Darts Masters title for a third successive year, this time defeating Phil Taylor in the final, van Gerwen then succeeded Taylor as World Matchplay champion with his brilliant success in Blackpool, which was sealed with his defeat of James Wade in the final.

Major Titles
PDC World Championship: 2014
World Masters: 2006
World Grand Prix: 2012, 2014
Premier League Darts: 2013
Dubai Darts Masters: 2013, 2014
Singapore Darts Masters: 2014
Players Championship Finals: 2013
PDC World Cup of Darts: 2014 with Raymond van Barneveld

PDC Non-Televised Titles
Players Championship (Taunton) 2009
PDC Youth Tour: 2011 x4
UK Open Qualifier (Crawley): 2012
Players Championship (Birmingham): 2012
Players Championship (Barnsley) 2012 x2
Players Championship (Dublin): 2012
Players Championship (Killarney) 2012
Players Championship (Crawley): 2012
UK Open Qualifiers: 2013 x5
Players Championship (Wigan): 2012
European Darts Open (Dusseldorf): 2013
Austrian Darts Open (Wiener Neustadt): 2013
Players Championship (Crawley): 2013
Dutch Darts Masters: 2014
UK Open Qualifier: 2014
Players Championship (Barnsley): 2014
Players Championship (Crawley): 2014 x2

Nine-Dart Finishes in PDC Events
Masters of Darts 2007
UK Open Qualifier: 2012
World Matchplay: 2012
World Championship: 2013

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close