Thursday, February 21, 2019
Home Player Profiles – PDC Kim Huybrechts

Kim Huybrechts

Kim Huybrechts

Name: Kim Huybrechts
Nickname: The Hurricane
Walk-On Music: Jeff Beck – Hi Ho Silver Lining
Date of Birth: November 16 1985
Place of Birth: Belgium
Home Town: Antwerp
Darts Used: 24g Unicorn
Website: kimhuybrechts.com

Kim reached the Quarter-Finals of the 2012 World Championship in his first appearance at the tournament.

Huybrechts shot to fame when he hit a nine darter against Michael Van Gerwen in the 2014 Grand Slam of Darts but was eventually knocked out of the tournament at the Semi-Final stage.

The Hurricane made his debut in the 2015 Premier League but was knocked out after Judgement night.

BEST MAJOR RESULTS  
PDC World Championship:   Quarter Final  2012
World Matchplay:   Last 32   2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
World Grand Prix:   Last 16   2015
Grand Slam of Darts:   Semi Final  2014
Premier League:   10th  2015
European Championship:   Semi Final  2012
UK Open:   Last 16  2012, 2015
Players Championship Finals:   Final  2012
The Masters:   Quarter Final  2016
PDC World Cup of Darts:   Final  2013.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close