Thursday, February 21, 2019

Gerwyn Price

Gerwyn Price

Name: Gerwyn Price
Nickname: The Iceman
Walk-On Music: Vanilla Ice – Ice Ice Baby
Date of Birth: September 18 1990
Place of Birth: Newport, Wales
Home Town: Newport
Darts Used: 24g Red Dragon

Gerwyn joined the PDC in 2014 after giving up his career as a rugby player – having played professionally in both rugby union and rugby league –  to concentrate on his darts career as he won a Tour Card at Qualifying School.

Price reached the Quarter-Finals of the 2015 World Matchplay and broke in to the top 32 for the first time in 2016.

BEST MAJOR RESULTS
PDC World Championship: Last 64 2015, 2016
World Matchplay: Quarter-Finals 2015
World Grand Prix: Last 32 2015
UK Open: Last 96 2014
European Championship: Last 32 2015
Players Championship Finals: Last 16 2015

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close