Thursday, February 21, 2019
Home Player Profiles – PDC Dean Winstanley

Dean Winstanley

Dean Winstanley

Name: Dean Winstanley
Nickname: Over The Top
Walk-On Music: Madonna – Like a Prayer
Date of Birth: February 10 1981
Place of Birth: England
Home Town: Buxton
Darts Used: 24g Winmau
Website: deanwinstanley.eu

Dean gained his PDC Tour Card at Q School in 2012. In his first year with the PDC he ended up 33rd on the Order of Merit after some impressive runs, including a Semi-Final at the Grand Slam.

Winstanley’s best televised result in recent years was a Quarter-Final appearance at the Players Championship in 2014.

BEST MAJOR RESULTS
PDC World Championship:   Final  2011
World Matchplay:   Last 16   2012
World Grand Prix:   Last 16   2014
UK Open:   Last 16   2014
European Championship:   Last 32   2014
Players Championship Finals: Quarter Final 2014

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close