Jack’s Casino World Series of Darts Finals – Preview.

Raymond van Barneveld will say an emotional farewell to his army of Dutch fans in his last ever televised PDC event in the Netherlands at the 2019 Jack’s Casino World Series of Darts Finals.

PIC: LAWRENCE LUSTIG
RAYMOND Van Barneveld BIDS FAREWELL.

The World Series of Darts Finals will be held from November 1-3 at the AFAS Live in Amsterdam, with five-time World Champion Van Barneveld entering as one of eight seeded players following his run to the final of the NZ Darts Masters in August.

The 24-player event in Amsterdam sees a culmination of the year’s five World Series events beginning on Friday night as the 16 non-seeded players battle it out for the right to face the seeds on Saturday evening.

The quarter-finals, semi-finals and final will take place on Sunday across two sessions.

The tournament will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, on PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC’s worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and RTL7.

Van Barneveld, who faces a second round assignment against either fellow-Dutchman Jermaine Wattimena or Germany’s Gabriel Clemens, is determined to put on a show one final time for his adoring ‘Barney Army’.

“This event will be a magnificent chance for me to say thank you to my Dutch fans who have supported me on this journey through the years,” said Van Barneveld.

“But not only that, I am here to do my best to win matches and try to make this tournament even more memorable for everyone and myself.

“The last few years have been painful for me as I have been unable to be the winner I am but now I have a chance to do it one more time.

“The standard we see now is ridiculous so for me to do well in this tournament will of course be very difficult but I am up for the challenge and hopefully the old Barney comes out.”

Elsewhere, James Wade will be looking to defend the title he won in Vienna at last year’s World Series Finals and he will face Jonny Clayton or Wayne Jones.

World number one Michael van Gerwen, who won the first three stagings of the even from 2015-2017, will play the winner of the mouth-watering first-round game between Michael Smith and Gerwyn Price.

After suffering a shock first-round defeat at the hands of Ross Smith at the European Championship last week, Van Gerwen wants to put that right in front of his home fans.

PIC LAWRENCE LUSTIG MICHAEL VAN GERWEN

“Of course it always hurts to lose, but credit to Ross Smith he played a great game to beat me,” said Van Gerwen.

“But the tournaments are coming thick and fast this time of year which is a nice thing because I have the chance to win the next one.

“This weekend will be a lot about Raymond’s last PDC event in the Netherlands but I have a job to do also and I hope to lift that title in front of a phenomenal crowd in Amsterdam.”

Rising Dutch star Jeffrey de Zwaan will also be in action as he takes on fellow-Dutchman Danny Noppert, while World Grand Prix runner-up Dave Chisnall meets Simon Whitlock in another highly-anticipated round one clash.

Jack’s Casino World Series of Darts Finals
Draw Bracket
(1) Michael van Gerwen v Smith/Price
(8) James Wade v Jones/Clayton
(5) Damon Heta v K Anderson/Suljovic
(4) Daryl Gurney v Ratajski/Aspinall
(2) Peter Wright v Evans/White
(7) Gary Anderson v Noppert/De Zwaan
(6) Raymond van Barneveld v Wattimena/Clemens
(3) Rob Cross v Chisnall/Whitlock

Schedule of Play
Friday November 1 (1945 local time, 1845 GMT)
First Round x8
Wayne Jones v Jonny Clayton
Ricky Evans v Ian White
Kyle Anderson v Mensur Suljovic
Krzysztof Ratajski v Nathan Aspinall
Michael Smith v Gerwyn Price
Dave Chisnall v Simon Whitlock
Danny Noppert v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Jermaine Wattimena v Gabriel Clemens

Saturday November 2 (2000 local time, 1900 GMT)
Second Round x8
James Wade v Jones/Clayton
Damon Heta v K Anderson/Suljovic
Daryl Gurney v Ratajski/Aspinall
Michael van Gerwen v Smith/Price
Peter Wright v Evans/White
Gary Anderson v Noppert/De Zwaan
Raymond van Barneveld v Wattimena/Clemens
Rob Cross v Chisnall/Whitlock

Sunday November 3
Afternoon Session (1345 local time, 1245 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (2000 local time, 1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals & Final

Format
First Round – Best of 11 legs
Second Round – Best of 11 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 21 legs
Final – Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner £70,000
Runner-Up £30,000
Semi-Finalists £20,000
Quarter-Finalists £10,000
Second Round £7,500
First Round £5,000
Total £300,000

ENDS