Beaton and De Sousa Among Qualifiers for Gibraltar Darts Trophy.

Congratulations to all twenty-four players who qualified for this years Gibraltar Darts Trophy. The Gibraltarian event is one of the most popular with players, and their families, and seems to have inspired some different names at this week’s qualifiers!

Jose de Sousa hit the day’s second perfect leg.
Pic: PDC

Friday’s events began with the UK Qualifier, with former European Tour event winners Steve Beaton, Robert Thornton, Jamie Hughes and Justin Pipe among the players to make it through. Tony Newell, Carl Wilkinson and Paul Rowley were among the lesser-known names to make it through.

Multiple major Qtr-Finalist, Matt Clark hit the first nine-dart finish of the day in his 6-5 win over Reece Robinson on his way to securing a first European Tour appearance of 2019.

Jose De Sousa then added to his recent achievements and landed the day’s second perfect leg during his match with, former World Champion, Christian Kist in the European Tour Card Holder Qualifier, as the Portuguese number one booked his place in his second European Tour event.

Former European Tour event winner Kim Huybrechts also secured a spot in Gibraltar, via the European Tour Card Holder Qualifier, along with Belgian World Cup teammate Dimitri Van den Bergh and former World Matchplay semi-finalist Jeffrey de Zwaan.

UK Qualifier
Final Matches

Jamie Hughes 6-4 Adam Hunt
Ritchie Edhouse 6-4 Ricky Evans
Steve Beaton 6-2 Justin Smith
Chris Dobey 6-5 Kyle McKinstry
Carl Wilkinson 6-3 Arron Monk
Keegan Brown 6-4 Luke Woodhouse
Matt Clark 6-5 Reece Robinson
Paul Rowley 6-4 Mervyn King
Tony Newell 6-5 Simon Whitlock
William O’Connor 6-1 Mark Wilson
Justin Pipe 6-4 Matthew Edgar
Darren Webster 6-2 Adrian Gray
Ryan Joyce 6-1 Brendan Dolan
Scott Taylor 6-4 Harry Ward
Ryan Meikle 6-5 Ross Smith
Robert Thornton 6-5 James Wilson
Kirk Shepherd 6-5 Mark Webster
Steve West 6-3 Mark McGeeney

European Tour Card Holder Qualifier
Final Matches

Jeffrey De Zwaan 6-1 Ron Meulenkamp
Danny Noppert 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Max Hopp
Darius Labanauskas 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-2 Geert Nentjes
Jose De Sousa 6-5 Gabriel Clemens