Austrian Darts Open – Preview & Draw.

FORMER European Tour winners Raymond van Barneveld, Kim Huybrechts, Steve Beaton and Mervyn King will be in action on Friday’s opening day of the 2019 Austrian Darts Open.

Unibet World Grand Prix - Night Two Round-Up
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

The £140,000 tournament sees 48 players competing at the Premstättner Halle in Graz from May 3-5, with the action streamed through video.pdc.tv and bookmakers’ websites worldwide.

Friday’s first round will see the 32 qualifiers competing across two sessions, with the 16 seeded players entering the action in round two on Saturday.

Five-time World Champion Van Barneveld will headline Friday’s action as he takes on Mark Wilson, with the Dutchman having won through to the last 16 at the German Darts Open last weekend.

Belgian ace Huybrechts faces UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall in arguably the tie of the first round, while King will play Devon Petersen and Beaton meets Mark Barilli.

Wednesday’s Players Championship 14 winner Jeffrey de Zwaan will play Benjamin Fasching, who was one of four Host Nation Qualifiers to come through Thursday’s knockouts for Austrian players in Graz.

Stephen Bunting, Wednesday’s runner-up to De Zwaan, will play Patrick van den Boogaard, who was one of two West & South Europe Qualifiers to make it through Thursday’s knockouts.

The 16 seeded players who will enter in Saturday’s second round are headlined by World Champion Michael van Gerwen, who has won three of the four European Tour events held already in 2019.

German Darts Championship winner Daryl Gurney will also be in action, alongside Austrian favourite Mensur Suljovic and former World Champions Rob Cross and Adrian Lewis.

HNQ1 – Dietmar Burger

HNQ2 – Michael Rasztovits

HNQ3 – Benjamin Fasching

HNQ4 – Patrick Tringler

WSEQ1 – Patrick van den Boogaard

WSEQ2 – Diogo Portela

2019 Austrian Darts Open

Tournament Draw Bracket – Second Round Onwards

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Jamie Bain/Steve Lennon

(16) Darren Webster v Stephen Bunting/Patrick van den Boogaard

(8) Peter Wright v Andrew Gilding/Chris Dobey

(9) Jonny Clayton v Dietmar Burger/Tytus Kanik

(5) Adrian Lewis v Diogo Portela/Ryan Searle

(12) Dave Chisnall v Kim Huybrechts/Nathan Aspinall

(4) Daryl Gurney v Boris Koltsov/Johan Engstrøm

(13) Joe Cullen v Mark Webster/Dirk van Duijvenbode

(2) Gerwyn Price v Ross Smith/John Henderson

(15) Ricky Evans v Darius Labanauskas/Michael Rasztovits

(7) Mensur Suljovic v Raymond van Barneveld/Mark Wilson

(10) James Wade v Mervyn King/Devon Petersen

(6) Rob Cross v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Benjamin Fasching

(11) Michael Smith v Mark Barilli/Steve Beaton

(3) Ian White v Jamie Hughes/Patrick Tringler

(14) Max Hopp v Conan Whitehead/Keegan Brown

Schedule of Play

Friday May 3

First Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)   

Conan Whitehead v Keegan Brown

Boris Koltsov v Johan Engstrøm

Jamie Bain v Steve Lennon

Dietmar Burger v Tytus Kanik

Stephen Bunting v Patrick van den Boogaard

Ross Smith v John Henderson

Darius Labanauskas v Michael Rasztovits

Mark Webster v Dirk van Duijvenbode

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)

Mark Barilli v Steve Beaton

Andrew Gilding v Chris Dobey

Diogo Portela v Ryan Searle

Kim Huybrechts v Nathan Aspinall

Jamie Hughes v Patrick Tringler

Raymond van Barneveld v Mark Wilson

Mervyn King v Devon Petersen

Jeffrey de Zwaan v Benjamin Fasching

Saturday May 4

Second Round

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Ricky Evans v Labanauskas/Rasztovits

Joe Cullen v M Webster/Van Duijvenbode

Michael Smith v Barilli/Beaton

Daryl Gurney v Koltsov/Engstrøm

Dave Chisnall v Huybrechts/Aspinall

Jonny Clayton v Burger/Kanik

Adrian Lewis v Portela/Searle

Darren Webster v Bunting/Van den Boogaard

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)

Gerwyn Price v R Smith/Henderson

Rob Cross v De Zwaan/Fasching

Peter Wright v Gilding/Dobey

Michael van Gerwen v Bain/Lennon

James Wade v King/Petersen

Mensur Suljovic v Van Barneveld/Wilson

Ian White v Hughes/Tringler

Max Hopp v Whitehead/Brown

Sunday May 5

Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format

All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund

Winner: £25,000

Runner-up: £10,000

Semi-Finalists: £6,500

Quarter-Finalists: £5,000

Last 16: £3,000

Last 32: £2,000

Last 48: £1,000

Total: £140,000

ENDS